Database of Companies and Guilds

Are you a Livery Company Clerk?

If so, you can login to access the unabridged version of the database that contains images, CVs and other useful information.

Click on a company name below to see more details.

PLEASE NOTE: A Precedence number of 999 indicates that the Company/Guild does not have one.

Total Records Found: 127, showing 200 per page
Precedence No. (if applic.)Short NameFull Name of Company / OrganisationMaster / Chief Officer ForenameMaster / Chief Officer SurnameYear of Charter (if applic.)
91 Actuaries' Company The Worshipful Company of Actuaries Rodney Jagemlan 1979
81 Air Pilots' Company The Honourable Company of Air Pilots Jonathan Legat 1956
58 Apothecaries' Society The Worshipful Society of Apothecaries Aroop Mozumder 1617
93 Arbitrators' Company The Worshipful Company of Arbitrators Simon Underwood 2012
22 Armourers and Brasiers' Company The Worshipful Company of Armourers and Brasiers Roger Bowdler 1453
110 Arts Scholars Company The Worshipful Company of Arts Scholars Graham Barker 2019
19 Bakers' Company The Worshipful Company of Bakers Charles Joseph 1155
17 Barbers' Company The Worshipful Company of Barbers Max Robert King 1308
52 Basketmakers' Company The Worshipful Company of Basketmakers Lauriston 1569
40 Blacksmiths' Company The Worshipful Company of Blacksmiths Bob Tunks 1571
38 Bowyers' Company The Worshipful Company of Bowyers Nigel Heilpern City Company: 1363 Royal Charter:1621
14 Brewers' Company The Worshipful Company of Brewers James Staughton 1438
48 Broderers' Company The Worshipful Company of Broderers Sean Bonnington 1561
88 Builders Merchants' Company Worshipful Company of Builder's Merchants Alan Hawkins 2012
24 Butchers' Company The Worshipful Company of Butchers Chris Wood 1605
77 Carmen Company The Worshipful Company of Carmen David Pugsley 1517
26 Carpenters' Company The Worshipful Company of Carpenters Allen Zimbler 1333
86 Chartered Accountants' Company The Worshipful Company of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales Kevin Parry 2012
98 Chartered Architects' Company The Worshipful Company of Chartered Architects Chris Williamson 1988
87 Chartered Secretaries' Company The Worshipful Company of Chartered Secretaries & Administrators Christopher Edge 1978
85 Chartered Surveyors' Company The Worshipful Company of Chartered Surveyors Simon Camamile 1977
61 Clockmakers' Company The Worshipful Company of Clockmakers Keith Scobie-Youngs 1631
12 Clothworkers' Company The Clothworkers' Company Tom Ingham Clark 1528
72 Coachmakers' Company The Worshipful Company of Coachmakers and Coach HarnessMakers Bettine Evans 1677
99 Constructors' Company The Worshipful Company of Constructors David Sheehan 2010
35 Cooks' Company The Worshipful Company of Cooks Paul Galpin 1482
36 Coopers' Company The Worshipful Company of Coopers John Fahy 1501
27 Cordwainers' Company The Worshipful Company of Cordwainers Judith Millidge 1272
29 Curriers' Company The Worshipful Company of Curriers Ian Michel 1415
18 Cutlers' Company The Worshipful Company of Cutlers Michael Pocock 1416
69 Distillers' Company The Worshipful Company of Distillers Lorne Mackillop 1672
3 Drapers' Company The Worshipful Company of Drapers Thomas Harris 1364
13 Dyers' Company The Worshipful Company of Dyers Jamie Cawley 1471
109 Educators' Company The Worshipful Company of Educators Janet Reynolds 2014
94 Engineers' Company The Worshipful Company of Engineers Raymond Joyce 2004
97 Environmental Cleaners' Company The Worshipful Company of Environmental Cleaners James Melvin 2010
76 Fan Makers' Company The Worshipful Company of Fan Makers Mike Lakin 1709
80 Farmers' Company The Worshipful Company of Farmers Guy Brogden 1955
55 Farriers' Company The Worshipful Company of Farriers Heather Clabon 1674
63 Feltmakers' Company The Worshipful Company of Feltmakers of London Simon Wilkinson 1667
103 Firefighters' Company Firefighters Graham Woodhouse 2013
4 Fishmongers' Company The Worshipful Company of Fishmongers Fred Stroyan 1272
39 Fletchers' Company The Worshipful Company of Fletchers Andrew Graham Trapnell 1371
33 Founders' Company The Worshipful Company of Founders Nicholas Butterworth 1365
64 Framework Knitters' Company The Worshipful Company of Framework Knitters Elizabeth Fox 1657
45 Fruiterers' Company The Worshipful Company of Fruiterers Christopher Bishop 1606
95 Fuellers' Company The Worshipful Company of Fuellers James Cripps 1984
83 Furniture Makers' Company The Worshipful Company of Furniture Makers Amanda Waring 1963
66 Gardeners' Company The Worshipful Company of Gardeners Nicholas Woolf 1605
23 Girdlers' Company The Worshipful Company of Girdlers Nigel Salisbury 1327
71 Glass Sellers' Company The Worshipful Company of Glass Sellers of London David Wilkinson 1664
53 Glaziers' Company The Worshipful Company of Glaziers and Painters of Glass Clive Osborne 1638
62 Glovers' Company The Worshipful Company of Glovers of London Clive Grimley 1638
74 Gold and Silver Wyre Drawers The Worshipful Company of Gold and Silver Wyre Drawers Catherine Carr 1623 (1st Charter) 1693
5 Goldsmiths' Company The Worshipful Company of Goldsmiths Charles Mackworth-Young 1327
2 Grocers' Company The Worshipful Company of Grocers Charles Bowman 1345
73 Gunmakers' Company The Worshipful Company of Gunmakers Simon West 1637
8 Haberdashers' Company The Worshipful Company of Haberdashers Rupert Elliott 1371
104 Hackney Carriage Drivers' Company The Worshipful Company of Hackney Carriage Drivers Wendy Sorrell 2004
54 Horners' Company Worshipful Company of Horners Barry Maunders 1638
100 Information Technologists' Company The Worshipful Company of Information Technologists Kerri Mansfield 2010
32 Innholders' Company The Worshipful Company of Innholders Ian Mullins 1514
92 Insurers' Company The Worshipful Company of Insurers Claire Burrell 1979
106 International Bankers The Worshipful Company of International Bankers Angela Knight 2005
10 Ironmongers' Company The Worshipful Company of Ironmongers David Liming 1463
41 Joiners' Company The Worshipful Company of Joiners & Ceilers John Garbutt 1571
89 Launderers' Company The Worshipful Company of Launderers Simon Fordham 1978
96 Lightmongers' Company The Worshipful Company of Lightmongers Peter McVeigh 1984
57 Loriners' Company Loriners George Anderson
75 Makers of Playing Cards' Company The Worshipful Company of Makers of Playing Cards Anthony Blower 1628
105 Management Consultants' Company The Worshipful Company of Management Consultants Kanan Barot 2005
90 Marketors' Company The Worshipful Company of Marketors Ian Ryder 1977
30 Masons' Company The Worshipful Company of Masons Alastair King 1472
78 Master Mariners' Company The Honourable Company of Master Mariners Geoff ENGLISH 1932
1 Mercers' Company The Worshipful Company of Mercers Peter Lane
6 Merchant Taylors' Company The Worshipful Company of Merchant Taylors Michael Cole-Fontayn 1327
50 Musicians' Company The Worshipful Company of Musicians Richard Lyttelton 1604
65 Needlemakers Company The Worshipful Company of Needlemakers Michael Foulkes 1656 and 1664
111 Nurses Company The Worshipful Company of Nurses Elizabeth Bardolph
28 Painter-Stainers' Company The Worshipful Company of Painter-Stainers Ivor Macklin 1581
70 Pattenmakers' Company The Worshipful Company of Pattenmakers Patrick Tyrrell 1670
56 Paviors' Company The Worshipful Company of Paviors John May 1479
16 Pewterers' Company The Worshipful Company of Pewterers Wendy Joseph 1474
46 Plaisterers' Company The Worshipful Company of Plaisterers Anthony (Tony) Mitchell 1501
31 Plumbers' Company The Worshipful Company of Plumbers David Adams 1365
34 Poulters' Company The Worshipful Company of Poulters Mark Goodwin
25 Saddlers' Company The Worshipful Company of Saddlers Hugh Taylor
9 Salters' Company The Worshipful Company of Salters Jamie Wordie 1394
84 Scientific Instrument Makers' Company The Worshipful Company of Scientific Instrument Makers Aubrey Dunford 2021
44 Scriveners Company The Worshipful Company of Scriveners John Hammond 1617
108 Security Professionals' Company The Worshipful Company of Security Professionals Russell Penny 2009
59 Shipwrights' Company The Worshipful Company of Shipwrights Nicholas Shaw n/a. Livery granted 1782
7 Skinners' Company The Worshipful Company of Skinners Tim Haynes 1327
79 Solicitors' Company The Worshipful Company of Solicitors of the City of London Sarah de Gay 1944
60 Spectacle Makers' Company The Worshipful Company of Spectacle Makers Elizabeth (Liz) Shilling 1629
47 Stationers' Company The Worshipful Company of Stationers & Newspaper Makers Anthony (Tony) Mash 1403
21 Tallow Chandlers' Company The Worshipful Company of Tallow Chandlers Julian Hill 1462
107 Tax Advisers' Company Worshipful Company of Tax Advisers Mike Gibbons 2005
15 The Leathersellers The Worshipful Company of Leathersellers Mark Williams 1444
67 Tin Plate / Wire Workers The Worshipful Company of Tin Plate Workers alias Wire Workers John Swain 1670
82 Tobacco Pipe Makers' Company The Worshipful Company of Tobacco Pipe Makers and Tobacco Blenders Elise Rasmussen 1960
51 Turners' Company The Worshipful Company of Turners Nigel Luson 1604
37 Tylers & Bricklayers Company The Worshipful Company of Tylers and Bricklayers Christopher Causer 1568
49 Upholders' Company The Worshipful Company of Upholders Malcolm Hopkins 1360
11 Vintners' Company The Worshipful Company of Vintners Ant Fairbank 1363
102 Water Conservators' Company The Worshipful Company of Water Conservators Martin Bigg 2000
20 Wax Chandlers' Company The Worshipful Company of Wax Chandlers Fiona Woolf 1371
42 Weavers' Company The Worshipful Company of Weavers James Bagley 1130
68 Wheelwrights' Company The Worshipful Company of Wheelwrights Neil Sampson 1670
43 Woolmen's Company The Worshipful Company of Woolmen Vincent Keaveny 1180
101 World Traders' Company The Worshipful Company of World Traders Michael Larsen 2000
Guild of Freemen Guild of Freemen of the City of London Lisa Rutter
999 Guildable Manor Guildable Manor of Southwark Lawrence Day 1327
Investment Managers Guild of Investment Managers Henry Pollard
London Beadles Guild City of London Beadles Guild Adele Thorpe
Mercers' Scholars Guild of Mercers' Scholars Brendan Musgrave 1947
Young Freemen The Guild of Young Freemen of the City of London Samuel Chadd
Communicators The Company of Communicators Sally Sykes
Entrepreneurs The Company of Entrepreneurs Mark Huxley 2014
Freemen of North America The Honourable Company of Freemen of the City of London of North America Jeffrey Lewis
Hallamshire Cutlers The Company of Cutlers in Hallamshire Charles Turner 1624
Human Resources The Company of Human Resources Professionals Stephen Sidebottom
Parish Clerks' Company The Worshipful Company of Parish Clerks Nigel Thomson 1442
Watermen's Company The Company of Watermen & Lightermen of the River Thames Edward Gradosielski 1514
WLCoW The Worshipful Livery Company of Wales John Charles 2014
York Cordwainers The Company of Cordwainers of the City of York John Ridgeway-Wood
York Merchant Taylors The Company of Merchant Taylors in the City of York Barry Crux 1662
Total Records Found: 101, showing 200 per page
Type of entityFull Name of Company / OrganisationMaster / Chief Officer ForenameMaster / Chief Officer SurnameYear of Charter (if applic.)
Ward Club Aldersgate Ward Club Joanna Cadman
Ward Club Aldgate Ward Club Shailendra Umradia 1896
Ward Club Bassishaw Ward Club
Ward Club Billingsgate Ward Club David Urwin Thompson JP
Ward Club Bishopsgate Ward Club Mike Adams
Ward Club Bread Street Ward Club Melanie Peters 16th Century
Ward Club Bridge Ward Club Kathryn Williams 1930
Ward Club Broad Street Ward Club Judith Rich 1976
Ward Club Candlewick Ward Club James de Sausmarez 1670
Ward Club Castle Baynard Ward Club Michael Hudson 1909
Ward Club Ward of Cheap Club Charles Ledsam 1863
Ward Club Coleman Street Ward Club Annie Quigley 1862
Ward Club The Ward of Cordwainer Club Michael Bunn 1902
Ward Club Cripplegate Ward Club Geoffrey Savage 1878
Ward Club Farringdon Ward Club
Ward Club Langbourn Ward Club John Chapman
Ward Club Lime Street & Cornhill Ward Club Daphne Cave 1946
Ward Club Portsoken Ward Club
Ward Club Queenhithe Ward Club Chris Couldrey 1932
Ward Club Tower Ward Club 1971
Ward Club Vintry & Dowgate Wards Club David Crowley 1957
Ward Club Walbrook Ward Club 1809
Trade Group Livery Companies Apprenticeship Scheme
Trade Group Cask Group of Livery Companies
Trade Group City of London Guide Lecturers Association 1983
Trade Group TheCityUK Mark Tucker 2010
Trade Group Construction Liveries Group 1996
Trade Group Food Group of Livery Companies
Trade Group Financial Services Group of Livery Companies 2006
Trade Group Institute of Directors City Branch Alastair King 1981
Trade Group Livery Companies Skills Council
Trade Group Leather Group of Livery Companies
Trade Group Livery Schools Link Ltd
Trade Group Metal Bashers Group of Livery Companies
Trade Group Textiles Group of Livery Companies
Trade Group Wet 10 Group of Livery Companies
Trade Group Wood Group of Livery Companies
Regional Tanners Company of Bermondsey Nicholas Somers
Regional Brigantes Liverymen in the North
Regional The Society of Merchant Venturers Michael Bothamley 1552
Regional Merchants of the City of Edinburgh
Regional Weavers, Fullers and Shearmen of Exeter Ian Gardner 1620
Regional Trades House of Glasgow Bruce Reidford 1605
Regional Company of Merchants of the Staple of England Matthew Atkin 13th Century
Regional Shrewsbury Drapers Company Christine Holmes 1462
Regional The Worshipful Company of Clothiers of Worcester Andrew Perrins 1590
Regional Merchant Adventurers of the City of York John David Barstow 1430
PMA Livery Past Masters Association
PMA Lady Masters Association Ann Buxton
PMA Millennium Masters 2000
PMA New Millennium Masters 2001
PMA Golden Jubilee Masters William Shand 2002
PMA Coronation Masters 2003
PMA Temple Bar Masters Association 2004
PMA Trafalgar Masters 2005
PMA Figaro Masters 2006
PMA 007 Masters 2007
PMA After Eights 2008
PMA Cat's Whiskers David Powell 2009
PMA Power of 10 Stephen Hammerton 2010
PMA First XI Roddy Morriss 2011
PMA The Diamonds Peter Faulkner 2012
PMA The Great 13 David Cole-Adams 2013
PMA One4All Jane Platt 2014
PMA MagnaMasters Patrick O'Reilly 2015
PMA Phoenix Masters Mark Chambers 2016
PMA Prime Masters Association Noorzaman Rashid 2017
PMA The Spitfires 2018
PMA Apollo 19 Iain Reid 2019
PMA The Zoomers Adèle Thorpe
PMA The Unmuteables Lars Andersen
PMA The Platinums Past Masters Association Mary Hardy
Military Her Majesty's Commission of Lieutenancy for the City of London
Military FANY (Princess Royal's Volunteer Corps) Philippa Lorimer 1907
Military Honourable Artillery Company 1537
Military Inns of Court & City Yeomanry Matt Cahill
Military Reserve Forces & Cadets Association for Greater London Marc Overton 1908
Committee Livery Committee of the City of London Philip Woodhouse 1864
Club City Livery Club Alan S. Cook 1914
Club City Livery Yacht Club Ltd Colin Simpson
Club Guildhall Club
Club Little Ship Club Anne Billard 1926
Club City Pickwick Club Samuel Pickwick
Club The Royal Society of Saint George - City of London Branch Neil Redcliffe 1921
Club United Wards Club of the City of London Mike Wren
Clerks The Clerks' Association
Clerks The Fellowship of Clerks of Livery Companies Kate Pink 1926
Clerks The Great XII Clerks Association
City Court of Aldermen
City The Charterhouse Ann Kenrick 1611
City City of London Police Ian Dyson
City Corporation of Kings, Heralds and Pursuivants of Arms Patrick Dickinson 1484 & 1555
City Court of Common Council Brian Mooney
City City of London Corporation
City Lord Mayor's Show Ltd
City Mansion House Nicholas Lyons 1189
City The Central Criminal Court Mark Lucraft
City The Corporation of the Cathedral Church of St Paul in London David Ison 604 AD
City Corporation of Trinity House Ian McNaught 1514
Association City Consorts Society Sonya Zuckerman 2017
Association City of London Ward Beadles 1895
Skip to content